Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

0

What is the purpose of these privacy policy FAQs?

These FAQs provide additional information regarding, and interpretation of, the AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc.’ privacy policy as it applies to AdvisorAnalyst.com. The FAQs explain how AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. treats your personal information collected in connection with your subscription to all AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. publications and your interactions with AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. website and digital properties. They also provide contact information in the event that you want to make further inquiries regarding your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that is related to an identifiable individual. It typically includes such information as your name, e-mail address, or mailing address. It could also include preferences you provided at websites or other information. It does not include the business contact information of a person, such as name, title and mailing contact information.

Does AdvisorAnalyst.com collect personal information?

We collect personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, or other personal information when you register/subscribe with AdvisorAnalyst.com to receive our daily newsletter.

How we use your information

We may use your information to contact you by electronic messages including but not limited to email and social media messages to:

• Provide you with information you have requested from us
• To share industry news, and information with you
• Advertise products and services, including through CEMs, on our own behalf or those of sponsors and third parties
• To gather information from you to improve our products and services (e.g. invitations to surveys and/or polls), on behalf of ourselves or our sponsors and third parties.
• To communicate with you in general

Anti-Spam Policy

• Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email.
• You may easily choose to opt-out of our mailing list, by clicking on unsubscribe links found at the top and bottom of our email communications.
• By proceeding with the double opt-in procedure, you agree to be contacted by us for the purposes described in previous section ('How we use your information'), of this policy.
• All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Policy) and will include:

• The option to opt-in to receive communication for the purposes described in the previous section of this agreement.

• The contact forms on our website will not enable you to send electronic communication to us unless you have opted in, including acknowledging that you have read and agreed to this policy.

• The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us as described in the 'Choice/Opt-out' section of this agreement.

• Electronic communication you receive from us will include the name and address for the sender as well as naming any other parties for whom the email is being sent on behalf of.

• Electronic communication you receive from us will include a clear, descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.

Choice/Opt-Out

At any point in time you may opt out from receiving communication from us by:

• Clicking the links found at the top and bottom of our communications which indicates “opt-out” or “unsubscribe,” or;
• By sending an email to info@advisoranalyst.com with the email address where you received communication from us and specifying that you would like to be unsubscribed from future communication.

Sharing of Information

We will never share, rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

Security and Privacy

Our websites use industry-standard security measures to protect data against loss, misuse and interception by third parties. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. However, AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Third-Party Links

Some of the links on our website direct you to third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites.

Might I be contacted by organizations outside AdvisorAnalyst.com?

Advertisers may ask AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. for permission to send material to you that you may find of interest. In such cases, your name, email or mailing address are only released to a reputable third party service bureau for the purpose of sending the specific material. All such advertising material is reviewed by AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. and subject to approval for acceptable advertising content.

Please notify us at info@advisoranalyst.com if you wish to be excluded from receiving any of these third party messages.

We never share your personal information with advertisers.

How does AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. protect the privacy of children?

The privacy of children is important to us. We will not knowingly send direct mailings, e-mail or other correspondence to anyone who indicates that they are younger than 16 years old. Your children should always ask you for permission before sending personal information to AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. or to anyone else.

We believe that AdvisorAnalyst.com does not appeal directly to children of 16 years old or less. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law.

Does AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. websites use cookies?

Yes, AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. websites use cookies. A cookie is set when you register on our websites.

A cookie is a small text file sent to your internet browser’s files for our reference. No one else can read this file. Cookies allow our server computer to recognize your computer when you return to our websites, so you don’t have to re-register and so we can retain any preferences you may have given us. If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to be alerted when a cookie is sent to your computer, so you can decide whether to accept it.

Do AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. websites record information about my computer or my visit?

AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. collects IP addresses and related information for the purposes of system administration and to create aggregate statistical reports for advertisers. This information cannot identify you personally.

Browser information (i.e. the URL of the webpage you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, and your browser version) is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet. We may use it to help us display information in the best format for you.

We may develop summary reports for advertisers, to help them better understand our audience and provide advertisements that are more likely to be of interest to you. For example, we may report total number of visitors to our website in general or to specific webpages, average length of visit, etc. No identifying data about individuals is reported.

During your visit to our websites, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit. This is sometimes called “clickstream” data.

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our websites and promotions, or we may allow our affiliates and third party service providers to use these devices on our behalf.  Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our websites, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action.   When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action.  Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behaviour on our websites, as well as give us a way to measure the effectiveness of our promotions and performance.

How does AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. advertise on its website?

The ads appearing on AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. websites are delivered to you using online advertising networks. Information about your visits to this website, such as the number of times you have viewed an ad or visited certain pages of AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. websites (but not your name, address, email or other personal information) is used to serve ads to you.

The ad network providers use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies on your computer to help present, better target, and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements served to you on AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. websites or through affiliate advertising network providers.

Web beacons utilize JavaScript code and write information to cookies, which are small files on your computer. If you do not want a cookie to be written, simply change the setting in your browser.

What about information on public forums?

AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. websites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

What steps do you take for the security of my information?

Our websites use industry-standard security measures to protect data against loss, misuse and interception by third parties. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. However, AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

How else can I protect my privacy online?

Generally speaking, whenever you disclose personal information online there is a risk that the information may be intercepted, collected and used. That goes for information disclosed on message boards, in chat areas – or even in e-mail. The AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. is not responsible if that information is intercepted. You transmit information at your own risk.

Co-branded websites and third party websites and services may be accessible through AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. websites. Third parties may collect information for their own contests or promotions, and may have their own privacy and data collection practices. The AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. is not responsible for and bears no liability for these policies or actions.

You alone are responsible for keeping passwords and information safe. Be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.

Are there other ways my information will be used?

AdvisorAnalyst Group, Inc. may also use or disclose your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under circumstances specifically described to you when we collected the information.